Sign Up
Tutor Hunt on twitter Tutor Hunt on facebook

Tutor HuntSubjectsBiology Tutors

Hanna (Tutor in Kent)

Hanna
Hanna
Tutor
Kent
Feedback Score:
+6
Member Since: 02/06/2014
Last Login: 16 days ago
Response Rate: 100%
Expected Response: < 34 minutes

Qualifications

PGCE
The Open University
Teacher Training in Science
Pass  (2013)
PhD
Cardiff University
Chemistry
Pass  (2007)
BSc
The Open University
Science
1st  (2002)
Verification Status
This user has been ID checked
How references rated Hanna
Professionalism
Reliability
Trustworthy

All rates listed here go directly to the tutor - unlike most other tuition websites Tutor Hunt takes zero commission
Rates summary: 30.00 to 37.00 per hour
PrimaryKS3GCSEA-LevelAdult Learner
Biology30.0035.0035.0037.00-
Chemistry30.0035.0035.0037.00-
Eleven Plus35.00----
Entrance Exams35.0035.0035.00--
German30.0035.0035.0037.0037.00
Physics30.0035.0035.00--
Information about Hanna

I am a qualified secondary school teacher (PGCE) with a PhD in Chemical Biology. I have worked in academia and in a pharmaceutical research lab before training as a teacher. I am passionate about my subjects: chemistry, biology and physics. I have many years of tutoring experience, having tutored on and off since 1991. I have authored the science questions for Revision Buddies, who offer a GCSE-level revision app, as well as Science GCSE-level and A-level revision material for DigiSchool and the physics section of a revision workbook for Pearson. I have also written maths assessment papers for CJ Education, who prepare foreign students for entry into independent schools in the UK.
I work for various online schools and am an examiner for Cambridge International Examinations (CIE). I am a member of the Tutors` Association.

Availability: morning, afternoon, evenings until 7, Mondays to Saturdays

Willing to travel: Home Only

Experience: trained teacher, tutoring total of nearly 10 years

More Photos (1)

 This user has a total of 1 images, view them all in their Photo Gallery .

Feedback For Hanna (6)
We have a total of 6 review(s) for Hanna.

Carl (Mr)
26/09/2017

5/5 Rating

Hanna is an excellent tutor. Using her engaging personality and deep subject knowledge to enhance my sons learning and enthusiasm for chemistry.

Tutors Response :

Thank you so much for the positive feedback, Carl!! I`m glad Callum is enjoying his lessons with me!


Roger (Mr)
15/08/2017

5/5 Rating

Excellent tutor who takes things at the students pace.
The lessons are tailored to the students preference (which is refreshing)


Alison (Mrs)
30/01/2016

5/5 Rating

Hanna has been tutoring our daughter for IB Higher Chemistry. She has made some difficult topics and concepts much clearer, and provided some very useful resources for revision. We would highly recommend her.


Mirian ()
22/10/2015

5/5 Rating

She`s great thanks.


dominic (Mr)
17/08/2015

5/5 Rating

So far so very good.

Tutors Response :

Thank you very much for the positive feedback! Glad Lara`s enjoying it so far! Kind regards, Hanna


stefan (Mr)
13/07/2015

5/5 Rating

Dr Hanna provided GSCE chemistry tutoring for our daughter for about 12 weeks prior to her exam. During this limited time our daughter gained a much better understanding of the subject and feels she learnt more in this short period than the whole of the previous years chemistry lessons at school. She was far more confident going in to sit her chemistry paper and we are now awaiting the results.

Hanna was an excellent tutor, provided good resources and was very flexible with her availability to suit our needs. We would highly recommend her as a science tutor and would definitely use again should the need arise.


Nearby Locations

BirchingtonBroadstairsCliftonvilleDealMargateRamsgateSandwichBirchington Biology TutorsBirchington Chemistry TutorsBirchington Physics TutorsBroadstairs Biology TutorsBroadstairs Chemistry TutorsBroadstairs Physics TutorsCliftonville Biology TutorsCliftonville Chemistry TutorsCliftonville Physics TutorsDeal Biology TutorsDeal Chemistry TutorsDeal German TutorsDeal Physics TutorsMargate Biology TutorsMargate Chemistry Tutors
© 2005-2018 Tutor Hunt - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy | Copyright | Terms of Service
loaded in 0.234 seconds
twitter    facebook